Piedmont Fox Hounds Point to Point
Salem Course, Upperville, Virginia
Saturday, March 23, 2019

First Race
The George Robert Slater Memorial    Maiden Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Flaming Sword (Ire) *145Aaron SinnottFat Chance FarmLeslie F. Young 
2Colt Lightning (Ire) 165Mark BeecherBruton Street-USTodd J. Wyatt 
3Le Aqua (Ire) *155Paul CawleyBruton Street-USWilliam Dowling 
4Satish (GB) 165James SlaterBruton Street-USLeslie F. Young 
5Just Wait and See (Ire) 165McLane HendriksKinross FarmRichard L. Valentine 
6Holiday Mousse 165Jacob RobertsWilliam RussellNeil R. Morris 
7Easy Exit 165Gerard GalliganLarry LevyLarry Levy 
LRSome Response (Ire) 165Eric PoretzArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies 

Flaming Sword raced on the pace, pulled away after the last fence and won handily. This was Aaron Sinnott's first win over timber.

Winning Margin: 6   Winning Time: 6:48 2/5   Turf: soft

Flaming Sword (Ire), b. g. 2014, by Gold Well (GB) out of Tricky Present (Ire), by Presenting (GB). Bred by S. D. Hemstock (Ire)

Second Race
C. Reed Thomas, MFH Memorial    Amateur and Novice Rider Timbe    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Witor (Ger) 175Eric PoretzBlair W. WyattTodd J. Wyatt 
2Renegade River *165Paul CawleyKiplin ThreeWilliam Dowling 
3Mercoeur (Fr) *165Aaron SinnottBallybristol Farm LLCLeslie F. Young 
4Monstaleur *175Forrest KellyBlack and Blue StableForrest P. Kelly 
5The Duck 175Bethany BaumgardnerKeystone ThoroughbredsTodd McKenna 
6Sweet Talking Guy *175Erin SwopeBenjamin C. SwopeBenjamin C. Swope 
7Alert N Ready 165McLane HendriksMr. & Mrs. Robert E. McKeeAlexandra R. McKee 
8Bridge Builder 165Woods WinantsCeltic Venture StableEva D. Smithwick 
FRocky's Affair *165Theo SushkoTheo SushkoBetty McCue 

Renegade River set the pace with Mercouer and Witor close behind. Approaching the last fence Mercouer had taken the lead from Renegade River but could not hold off Witor in the run in from the last fence.Witor had won this race a year ago.

Winning Margin: 1 1/4   Winning Time: 6:33 3/5   Turf: soft

Witor (Ger), b. g. 2008, by Dashing Blade (GB) out of Wurfspiel (Ger), by Lomitas (GB). Bred by Gestut Fahrhof (Ger)

Second Race - Division 2.0
Foxhunter Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Rocking Allen 160Sam CockburnT & C Elite Sport HorsesSam Cockburn 
2Way Up High 165Erin SwopeBenjamin C. SwopeBenjamin C. Swope 
LRCarnival Carl 165Hannah BeltDavid Belt, Jr.Mark Beecher 

After Carnival Carl lost his rider at the third fence, Rocking Allen and Way Up High raced with very little separation. These two jumped the last fence as a team with Rocking Allen pulling away in the final strides.

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: 7:44 2/5   Turf: soft

Rocking Allen, dk.b./br. g. 2011, by Rock Slide out of Nice N Nasty Allen, by Allen's Prospect. Bred by Elizabeth J. Schultz (Md)

Third Race
The Thomas M. Beach and Virginia A. Beach Memorial    Lady Rider Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Pocket Talk (Ire) 140Annie YeagerKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
LRLa Isabella 140Erin SwopeKeystone ThoroughbredsTodd McKenna 
LRMystic Strike 150Bethany BaumgardnerUpland PartnersTodd McKenna 

When La Isabella and Mystic Strike lost their riders at the third fence, Pocket Talk was left to finish the course alone.

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 7:38 3/5   Turf: soft

Pocket Talk (Ire), dk.b./br. g. 2010, by Alkaadhem (GB) out of Glen Supreme (Ire), by Supreme Leader (GB). Bred by Mr. A. R. M. M. Kavanagh (Ire)

Fourth Race
Rokeby Challenge Bowl    Open Timber    About 3 1/2 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Vintage Vinnie (Ire) 170Eric PoretzArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies 
2Old Timer 170Mark BeecherKinross FarmRichard L. Valentine 

Old Timer set the pace with Vintage Vinnie in his shadow. They stayed in that order until the last fence where Vintage Vinnie took the lead and steadily pulled away in the stretch.

Winning Margin: 12   Winning Time: 7:56   Turf: soft

Vintage Vinnie (Ire), b. g. 2009, by Vinnie Roe (Ire) out of Bobby's Jet (Ire), by Bob's Return (Ire). Bred by Miss Carmel Hennessy (Ire) (Ire)

Small Pony Flat race    About 3/8 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Chewy  William SlaterLauren SchockWilliam Slater 
2Carroway Tuesday  Noelle RailleyImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
3Olney Quick Draw McGraw  Raines GammonImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
4Olney Lightning Bug  Skye GammonImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
LRFoxmor Bebop  Aria Venezia-VegaAria Venezia-VegaShannon Venezia 

Chewy raced close to the pace and won easily going away.

Winning Margin: 8   Winning Time:   Turf: soft

Chewy, paint g. 2008

Medium Ponies
Medium Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Count Chocula  Teddy DaviesElizabeth McCueAshton Williams 
2Domino Effect  Austin BeltCatie KeilSuzanne Stettinius 
3Sunny Delight  Anna BourkeAnna BourkeDavid M. Bourke 
4Thumper  James WyattEHM StablesBetty McCue 

Count Chocula was always close to the lead and pulled away in the final sixteenth.

Winning Margin: 5   Winning Time:   Turf: soft

Count Chocula, br. g. 2001

Large Ponies
Large Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Balls to the Walls  Colin SmithMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
2Charmed  Charlie MarquezCharlie MarquezBetty McCue 
3Baboo  Teddy DaviesDunmore FarmAshton Williams 
4Bailey  Maddie RowlandEHM StablesBetty McCue 
5Snickers  Flora HannumFlora HannumEmily J. Hannum 
6Haulin' Oats  Chase DamronEHM StablesBetty McCue 
7High Hopes Bonneville  Austin BeltHolly BeltDavid Belt, Jr. 
8Lynden's Sadie Hawkins  Sydney PembertonMaryElaine BolandDevon Zebrovious 

Balls to the Walls went to the lead at once and stayed there while holding off Charmed's late charge.

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time:   Turf: soft

Balls to the Walls, b. g. 2006

Sixth Race
The Hilary Hitchen Bateman Memorial    Maiden Flat    About 1 1/4 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Smokin Caraquena 140Teresa CroceWykham View StablesCarl Rafter 
2Canal Zone 150Keri BrionCrossed Sabres Farm LLCJonathan E. Sheppard 
3Rakhaa (GB) 150Aaron SinnottBallybristol Farm LLCLeslie F. Young 
4Moorland (Ire) 155John BrophySharon E. SheppardLeslie F. Young 
5Catauga County 150Jacob RobertsPathFinder RacingNeil R. Morris 
6Gandhi's Teardrop 140Mike WoodsonSandra JersildNatasha Aylor 
7Oulog 150Gerard GalliganDonald YovanovichDonald Yovanovich 
8Second Encore 150Annie YeagerTwo Roads StableLawrence M. Smith 
9Rathskeller Queen 135David PawlakSycamore Shade Racing LLCCarl Rafter 
10Paris Lady 140Bryan CullinaneBeverly R. SteinmanDoug Fout 

Smokin Caraquena joined the leaders in the final six furlongs, took the lead and held off Canal Zone.

Winning Margin: 1 1/2   Winning Time: 2:25 2/5   Turf: soft

Smokin Caraquena, gr./ro. f. 2015, by Hunters Bay out of Easy Biscuit, by Bernstein. Bred by Mr. & Mrs. A. John Price (Md)

Seventh Race
The Col. Richard Henry Dulany Memorial    Open Flat    About 1 1/4 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Front Line Paige 165Jacob RobertsPathFinder RacingNeil R. Morris 
2North Dubai 165Gerard GalliganDonald YovanovichDonald Yovanovich 
3Macnicholson (Ire) 155Annie YeagerShannon Hill FarmJimmy Day 
4Wigwam Baby 145Keri BrionJonathan E. SheppardJonathan E. Sheppard 
5Twentytwentycrest 145Aaron SinnottLangcrest FarmLeslie F. Young 
6Kanaka 155Emme FulliloveShannon Hill FarmJeff Murphy 
7Alkasser (Ire) 155 Colvin G. RyanD. M. Smithwick, Jr. 
8Great Road 160Eric PoretzKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
9Paris Mountain 150George WoodElizabeth MeehanElizabeth Meehan 
10Disobedience 155Elizabeth ScullyElizabeth ScullyElizabeth Scully 

Front Line Paige raced in the middle of the field, made a winning move in the final quarter mile and won going away.

Winning Margin: 5   Winning Time: 2:15 2/5   Turf: soft

Front Line Paige, b. g. 2013, by Proud Citizen out of G Mom, by Dynaformer. Bred by Lucky Seven Stable (Ky)

Eighth Race
Purse $2,000    VHBPA Flat    Virginia Bred/Sired Flat    About 1 1/4 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Talk Less 155Jacob RobertsPathFinder RacingNeil R. Morris$1,200
2Scented Up 155Mike WoodsonHeather BooterbaughNatasha Aylor$400
3Dragonthorn Steed 145Gerard GalliganS. Rebecca ShepherdDavid M. Bourke$220

Talk Less raced close to the pace, took the lead in the final furlongs and drew away in the stretch.

Winning Margin: 6   Winning Time: 2:15 1/5   Turf: soft

Talk Less, gr. g. 2014, by Blame out of Aristra, by Afleet Alex. Bred by Mrs. C. Oliver Iselin, III (Va)