Potomac Hunt Races
Bittersweet Field, Seneca, Maryland
Sunday, May 16, 2021

First Race
Washington DC International    Open Flat    About 1 3/4 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1My Own Lane +150Bryan CullinaneCross Racing Stable LLCNeil R. Morris 
2Hail Michigan +150Teddy DaviesWilliam F. C. Marlow, Jr.Joseph G. Davies 
3Theda's Boy +150Brett OwingsDaniel T. DoaneKevin C. Boniface 
4Snidely 155Eric PoretzH. Bruce FenwickH. Bruce Fenwick 

My Own Lane was rated off the pace set by Hail Michigan, joined Hail Michigan to duel down the stretch and was narrowly best.

Winning Margin: 1 /2   Winning Time: 3:14 3/5   Turf: firm

My Own Lane, b. g. 2012, by Broken Vow out of Media Access, by Devil's Bag. Bred by Howard M. Bender (Md)

Second Race
Preakness Amateur Rider Open Flat The Peter Hitchen Memorial    Amateur Open Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Transit +160Eddie KeatingAtlanta Hall RacingElizabeth Voss 
2Indehere 155Marko MilojevicConstance L. SmithLawrence M. Smith 
3Clutch Player +160Brett OwingsBonita FarmKevin C. Boniface 
4Second Encore  Ryan JohnsConstance L. SmithLawrence M. Smith 

Transit went to the lead at the start and won easily.

Winning Margin: 6   Winning Time: 3:12 3/5   Turf: firm

Transit, ch. g. 2017, by Carpe Diem out of Aimone, by Lemon Drop Kid. Bred by Litt Family Trust & Jason Litt (Ky)

Third Race
Alice Keech Perpetual Plate    Maiden Hurdle    About 2 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Fused 155Sean McDermottPort Lairge StablesMark Beecher 
2Whiskey Chaser ***145Teddy DaviesCaves FarmJoseph G. Davies 
3Boyfriend Brian (Ire) 155Ross GeraghtyBourke RacingLiam Bourke 
4Ritzy A. P. 155Graham WattersBryce Lingo & Leslie KoppNeil R. Morris 
5Duellist **148Dan NevinKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
6Sollozzo (Ire) ***145Virginia KorrellApple Equipment LLCLeslie F. Young 
7Choo Choo 155Gerard GalliganIrvin S. NaylorNeil R. Morris 
8Focus Group *150Eddie KeatingAchsah O'Donovan & Louisa StevensonAlicia S. Murphy 

Fused set the pace with Whiskey Chaser close to follow. With three furlongs to run Whiskey Chaser made a bid,and led temporarily. Fused came back to regain the lead in the stretch and won in a driving finish.

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 4:26 3/5   Turf: firm

Fused, b. g. 2017, by Union Rags out of Enthused, by Seeking the Gold. Bred by Flaxman Holdings Ltd (Ky)

Fourth Race
Preakness Open Timber    About 3 1/4 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Bridge Builder **158Dan NevinCeltic Venture StableJoseph G. Davies 
2Some Response (Ire) ***155Teddy DaviesArmata StablesJoseph G. Davies 

Winning Margin: head   Winning Time: 7:09 4/5   Turf: firm

Bridge Builder, dk.b./br. g. 2014, by Gio Ponti out of Anna Thetranslator, by Miners Lamp (GB). Bred by Castleton Lyons & Kilboy Estate (Ky)

Fifth Race
Travilah Perpetual Cup Junior Rider    Restricted Young Adult Flat    About 1 1/2 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Urban Myth  Parker HendriksSteinmetz Equine Holdings LLC & Jason HallKeri Brion 
2Kikinboy  Teddy DaviesFlying Elvis StableNeil R. Morris 

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 3:25 4/5   Turf: firm

Urban Myth, b. g. 2018

Sixth Race
Preakness Open Hurdle    About 2 1/8 miles over National Fences
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Skydiving 155Gerard GalliganPathFinder RacingNeil R. Morris 
2Junonia 155Graham WattersKinross FarmNeil R. Morris 

Winning Margin: 3 1/2   Winning Time: 4:52 1/5   Turf: firm

Skydiving, dk.b./br. g. 2015, by Jump Start out of Solitary Strife, by Fit to Fight. Bred by Jonathan Sheppard & Hudson River Farms (Pa)

Seventh Race
Preakness Novice Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Master Seville 165Sean McDermottSouth Branch FarmsMark Beecher 
2Blackhall (Ire) ***160Teddy DaviesKinross FarmJoseph G. Davies 
3Dream Verse (Ire) *160Eddie KeatingIvy Hill StableAlicia S. Murphy 
4Testero (Ire) 165Thomas GarnerMeadow Run FarmStephanie Moore 

Master Seville led from the start and won as much the best.

Winning Margin: 8   Winning Time: 6:42 1/5   Turf: firm

Master Seville, b. g. 2016, by Seville (Ger) out of Casablanca Lily (Ire), by Hurricane Run (Ire). Bred by South Branch Equine LLC (Pa)

Eighth Race
Small Ponies
Cpl. Kirk J. Bosselmann Memorial Races    Small Pony Flat race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mallory  Carly KernChristopher KernChristopher Kern 
2Hoof Hearted  William SlaterMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
3Monkey  Daphne WalshImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
4Olney Yes Ma'am  Skye GammonImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
4Funsize  Sophie SageImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
5Dublin  Raines GammonImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
7Caroway Tuesday  Brynn MillerImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time: :20 3/5   Turf: firm

Mallory, paint m. 2009

Medium Ponies
Cpl. Kirk J. Bosselmann Memorial Races    Medium Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Jigsaw  Carly KernMimi SchmitzMimi Schmitz 
2Chewy  William SlaterWilliam SlaterBrianne Slater 
3Charleston  Cassidy CessnaBetty McCueBetty McCue 

Winning Margin: 7   Winning Time: :40 1/5   Turf: firm

Jigsaw, paint g. 2004

Large Ponies
Cpl. Kirk J. Bosselmann Memorial Races    Large Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Charmed  Thomas HoughtonWMT StablesBernie Houghton 
2Barbie  Tessa GharadaghianBetty McCueBetty McCue 
3Bailey  Bryn SchoenthalBetty McCueBetty McCue 

Winning Margin: 6   Winning Time: :44 3/5   Turf: firm

Charmed, b. m. 2014