Win, Place, or Show,
CEO is the place to go!

Cattail Chase Races
Pleasant Prospect Farm, Brookeville, MD
Sunday, October 15, 2023

If you are viewing this page on a mobile device, we recommend using landscape mode to best view results.

 

First Race, Section 1
Leadline Trot Division I section 1    Lead Line Trot Race    50 yards on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Buddy  Anabelle HernandezBenjamin HernandezJamie Hernandez 
2High Hopes Dream with Me  Wesley OsbornAdair B. StifelSuzanne Stettinius 
3Thumper  Manuel Aguilera, Jr.EHM StablesBetty McCue 
4Idalgo  Leo WeeBrian WeeBrian Wee 
5Bruno  Kaylee VazIrina VazIrina Vaz 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Buddy, pal. g. 2000 Bred by TBD ()

Second Race
Leadline Trot Division I section 2    Lead Line Trot Race    50 yards on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Patches O'Houlihan  Colin SchroederDonald R. Reuwer, Jr.Megan Reuwer & Mike Schroeder 
2Chocolate Chip  Remy WeeCindy NapravnikCindy Napravnik 
3Cocoa  Abigail HarmanIrina VazIrina Vaz 
4Fern  Flynn ConlonAshley ConlonPenny Conlon 

Winning Margin: 1/2   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Patches O'Houlihan, paint g. 2012 Bred by TBD ()

Third Race
Leadline Trot Division II section 1    Lead Line Trot Race    50 yards on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Bruno  Kenneth VazIrina VazIrina Vaz 
2Bowtie  Imogen WeaverMonica PowellRegina Welsh 
3Kevin Kern  Farrah KernChris KernChris Kern 
4Idalgo  Zara WeeBrian WeeBrian Wee 
5Olney Lightening Bug  Kiera WoulfeImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
6Jewelweed  Marshall CondonPenny ConlonPenny Conlon 

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Bruno, ch. g. 2000 Bred by TBD ()

Fourth Race
Purse $15,000    The Waterford    Open Timber    About 3 miles over Timber
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mekong 165Jamie BargaryGregory D. HawkinsMark Beecher$9,000
2Rhythmia 165Harrison BeswickUpland PartnersTodd McKenna$3,000
3Shaka 165Parker HendriksSuzanne SushkoTatiana Sushko$1,800
DQBogey's Image *160Teddy DaviesH. Goolsby, A. O'Donovan, D. ColhounJoseph G. Davies 
LRDon't Shout (IRE) *160Virginia KorrellElizabeth C. KorrellElizabeth C. Korrell 

Won by Bogey's Image by 20 lengths but was disqualified for going off course missing the last beacon. Win given to second place Mekong who finished in front of Rhythmia by a length. Don't Shout ran out at the 4th fence and lost his rider

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time: 5:33   Turf: good

Mekong, gr./ro. g. 2016, by Jump Start out of The Grey Express (GB), by King's Theatre (Ire). Bred by Gregory D. Hawkins (Pa)

Fifth Race
Shetland Pony Flat    Shetland Pony Race    About 1/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Buddy  Benjamin HernandezBenjamin HernandezJamie Hernandez 
2Dash of Mint  Daniel EdelsteinMint Meadows Farm LLCSuzanne Stettinius 
3Olney Merlin  Bitty WrightImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
4Olney Kushion  Emmy WrightEliza NicholsRegina Welsh 
5Olney Victor  Pauly AguileraNeena PlakatorisRegina Welsh 
6Olney Quit Playin'  Carson SharpCarson SharpJoe Sharp 
7Olney Lightening Bug  Hazel DeriuImogen WeaverRegina Welsh 
8Celynnen Victoria  Waverly SmithTaylor SmithTaylor Smith 

Won easily

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Buddy, pal. g. 2000 Bred by TBD ()

Sixth Race
Small Pony Flat    Small Pony Flat race    About 1/4 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Mallory  Cami KernChris KernChris Kern 
2Mr. Po  Rosey CraneCrane ThoroughbredsClovis Crane 
3Monkey  Adlai KaplanImogen WeaverBecca Kaplan 
4Gilbert  Pauly AguileraPauly AguileraBetty McCue 
5Cookie  Joshlyn HernandezJoshlyn HernandezJamie Hernandez 
6Baby Blue  Matou LikerMatou LikerLydia Liker 
7Roger  Abby TaylorScott and Jessica HammondBetty McCue 
8Cottingley Candy Caper  Waverly SmithWendy AtkinsonTaylor Smith 

Winning Margin: 5   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Mallory, paint m. 2009, by Not Available out of Not Available, by Not Available.

Seventh Race
Medium Pony Flat    Medium Pony Flat Race    About 3/8 miles on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Spur of the Moment  Abby TaylorKristin TaylorBetty McCue 
2Six Pence  Carson SharpRosi NapravnikJoe Sharp 
3Charleston  Pauly AguileraEHM StablesBetty McCue 
4Andy  Rosey CraneCrane ThoroughbredsClovis Crane 
5High Hopes Dream with Me  Daniel EdelsteinAdair B. StifelSuzanne Stettinius 
6Paddington  Joshlyn HernandezCarson SharpJoe Sharp 
7Windhover MoreThan Ready  Benjamin HernandezJamie HernandezJamie Hernandez 

Won by several with the field closing, start was delayed due to the 4 horse eating grass at the start

Winning Margin: 3   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Spur of the Moment, ch. g. 2016 Bred by TBD ()

Eighth Race
Large Pony Flat    Large Pony Flat Race    About 1/2 mile on the Turf
OrderHorse WgtRiderOwnerTrainerPurse
1Janneydancer  Jaidyn ShoreLeslie F. YoungSuzanne Stettinius 
2Bailey  Pauly AguileraEHM StablesBetty McCue 
3Goose  Carly KernChris KernChris Kern 

winner led the whole race and won in hand

Winning Margin:   Winning Time:   Turf: good

Janneydancer, b. m. 2012 Bred by TBD ()