Warrenton Hunt Point to Point - 3/16/2013


The Elkstone Group LLC's Albany Road (Robbie Walsh - lime green silks) won the first division of the maiden hurdle race. also shown l-r Lady Greeley (Jacob Roberts) Shut Eye (Jackson Roberts), Bonded (Paddy Young) and Gokokogo (Roddy Mackenzie)
Douglas Lees photo



Albany Road (Robbie Walsh) and Acela (Mark Beecher) ran one two in the first division of the maiden hurdle.
Lesley & David Hower photo



Move Up Stable's West is Best (Mark Beecher - far right) won the second division of the maiden hurdle.
Lesley & David Hower photo



Ben Swope rode Foolish Surprise to win the amateur/novice hurdle race.
Douglas Lees photo



Foolish Surprise (Ben Swope - the winner) followed by Duc De Savoie (Keri Brion - 3rd in the amateur novice hurdle race.
Lesley & David Hower photo




Magalen O. Bryant's Sulwaan (Paddy Young) won the open hurdle race over Rock Ford Stables LLC's Sporty (Mark Beecher).
Douglas Lees photo



Lesley & David Hower photo


Irv Naylor's All That Rules (Carol-Ann Sloan) won the first division of the novice rider flat race.
Rich Clay photo



Irv Naylor's Sacred Soul (Martin Rohan) won the second division of the novice rider flat race.
Douglas Lees photo



Sara Collette's Wahoo (Jacob Roberts-green silks) outfinished Kinross Farm's More Tea Vicar (Darren Nagle) to win the Virginia bred flat race.
Lesley & David Hower photo



Sara Collette's Wahoo (Jacob Roberts-green silks) outfinished Kinross Farm's More Tea Vicar (Darren Nagle) to win the Virginia bred flat race.
Douglas Lees photo



Lesley & David Hower photo


McLane Hendriks rode Morning Star Stables' Thermostat to victory in the foxhunter timber race.
Douglas Lees photo



McLane Hendriks rode Morning Star Stables' Thermostat to victory in the foxhunter timber race.
Rich Clay photo



Ivy Hill Stable, LLC's On The Corner (Mark Beecher - leading) won the novice timber race. William L. Pape's Lead Us Not (Darren Nagle) finished third.
Douglas Lees photo



Daybreak Stables' Triple Dip (Paddy Young - #4) and Celtic Venture Stable's Zulla Road (Mark Beecher) jumped the last fence as a team in the open timber race. Triple Dip won.
Lesley & David Hower photo



Daybreak Stables' Triple Dip (Paddy Young) won the open timber race.
Rich Clay photo